Privacy policy and data processing

Indicium, a legal entity governed by private law registered with the CNPJ under No. 28.385.126/0001-40, headquartered in Florianópolis/SC, understands that the electronic records and personal data left by you ("User") when using Indicium's websites and services ("Pages") are sensitive and relevant, and this Privacy Policy ("Policy") serves to regulate, in a simple, transparent and objective manner, what data and information will be obtained, as well as when it may be used.This text presents Indicium's policy on privacy and data processing through the website www.indicium.tech, in compliance with the General Data Protection Law (LGPD). This Policy refers solely and exclusively to the data processed by Indicium. For the policies applicable to your personal data processed by third parties, we suggest that you visit their respective websites.

This Policy is divided as follows to make it easier to understand:

1 - What personal data does Indicium collect

Indicium may collect the information actively entered by the User at the time of registration and also information collected automatically when using the pages and the network, such as, for example, identification of the commercial establishment used, IP with date and time of connection, among others.There is thus the processing of two types of personal data:1.those provided by the User himself;2.those collected automatically.1.Information provided by the User: Indicium collects all the information actively entered by the User on the Pages, such as full name, email address, gender, date of birth, telephone number, city and state, when the User fills in the forms on the Pages. Indicium will use this information to promote advertising material, promotions and events.2. Data collected automatically: Indicium also collects a range of information automatically, such as: characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date and time), IP origin, information on clicks, pages accessed, the next pages accessed after leaving the Pages, or any search term entered on the sites or in reference to them, among others. In order to collect this information, Indicium will use some standard technologies, such as cookies, pixel tags, beacons and local shared objects, which are used with the purpose of improving the User's browsing experience on the Pages, according to their habits and preferences. It is possible to disable the automatic collection of information through some technologies, such as cookies and caches, through your internet browser settings. However, the User must be aware that, if these technologies are disabled, some of the resources offered by the site, which depend on the processing of said data, may not function correctly.The information collected may be shared by Indicium with:1.other partner companies, when necessary for the proper provision of the services that are the object of its activities;2.for the protection of Indicium's interests in any type of conflict;3.We also clarify that your information may also be shared with companies that provide the technological and operational infrastructure necessary for Indicium's activities, such as payment intermediaries and information storage service providers. Users may access, update and add their data, as well as request the deletion of their data collected by Indicium, by contacting contato@indicium.tech. We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, respecting the retention periods established by law.

2 - How Indicium uses the information collected

The purpose of the information collected by Indicium is to establish a contractual relationship or to manage, administer, provide, expand and improve the Pages for Users, adapting them to their preferences and tastes, as well as creating new services and products to be offered to Users. The information collected may also be used for advertising purposes, such as sending information about Indicium brands, products, promotions, as well as publicizing events, or conducting a purchase satisfaction survey, with the consent of the data subject.If you no longer wish to receive advertising information from Indicium, you can contact us at any time at contato@indicium.tech.Base Legal: In these cases, data processing is authorized by item I of article 7 of Law No. 13,709/2018, the General Data Protection Law ("Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados - LGPD").

3 - How, when and with whom Indicium shares your information

We share personal data with third parties to expand communication capabilities with you and our partners, as well as to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to protect our rights and to comply with court orders.We may also obtain personal data made publicly available by Indicium partners, including social networks. Indicium will observe the limitations of authorization granted by the data subjects to the respective partners.Indicum works in partnership with several companies. Therefore, it may share the information collected through the Pages in the following cases:1.With other companies, incorporated or operating in any country, which undertake to use the information for the same purposes indicated in this Policy;2.With partner companies, in the development of Indicium's commercial activities;3.For the protection of Indicium's interests in any type of conflict, including legal actions;4.In the event of transactions and corporate changes involving Indicium, in which case the transfer of information will be necessary for the continuity of services;5.By court order or at the request of administrative authorities that have legal competence to request it.Indicium makes every effort to preserve the privacy of User data. However, no site is completely secure and Indicium cannot fully guarantee that all the information that travels through the Pages will not be the target of unauthorized access perpetrated by means of methods designed to obtain information improperly. For this reason, we encourage Users to take appropriate measures to protect themselves, such as keeping all usernames and passwords confidential.

4 - How Indicium protects your information

Indicium will store the information collected on its Pages on its own servers or those contracted by it.Indicium uses reasonable market and legally required means to preserve the privacy of the data collected on its Pages. In this way, it adopts the following precautions, in compliance with the guidelines on security standards established in Decree No. 8,771/2016, such as:1. Indicium uses standard and market methods to encrypt and anonymize the data collected;2. Indicium has protection against unauthorized access to its systems;3.Indicium only authorizes the access of previously established persons to the place where the collected information is stored;4. Those who come into contact with the information must undertake to maintain absolute secrecy.Breach of secrecy will result in civil liability and the person responsible will be held responsible in accordance with Brazilian law;

5 - Your rights

In compliance with the applicable regulations regarding the processing of personal data, Indicium respects and guarantees the User the possibility of submitting requests based on the following rights:1. confirmation of the existence of processing;2. access to data;3. correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;4. anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or non-compliant data.Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or non-compliant data;5. Portability of your data to another service or product provider, upon express request by the User;6. Deletion of data processed with the User's consent;7. Obtaining information about the public or private entities with which Indicium has shared your data;8.Information on the possibility of not providing consent, as well as being informed of the consequences in the event of refusal;9. Revocation of consent;These rights may be exercised by sending a request for further evaluation and adoption of other measures by Indicium.If you need any assistance in exercising your rights, you may contact Indicium, in accordance with the guidelines in this Policy.The User is aware that the deletion of essential information for the management of his account with Indicium will imply the termination of his registration, with consequent cancellation of the services then provided. Indicium will make every effort to respond to such requests as quickly as possible. However, even in the event of a request for deletion, the minimum storage period for Internet application user information determined by Brazilian law will be respected.

6 - Updates to this privacy policy

Indicium reserves the right to change this Policy as often as necessary in order to provide you with more security, convenience and to improve your experience. That is why it is very important to access our Policy periodically. To make it easier for you, we have indicated the date of the last update at the beginning of the document. If any relevant changes are made that require new authorizations from you, we will publish a new privacy policy.

7 - Legislation and jurisdiction

This Policy will be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13,709/2018, regardless of the Laws of other states or countries, and the jurisdiction of the User's domicile will be competent to settle any doubts arising from this document.

Prepare the way for your organization to lead the market for decades to come. Get in touch.

Click on the button, fill in the form and our team will contact you shortly.

We want to help you with your data initiatives.